Privacy Policy

Ocean Gardens is naturally concerned about your privacy and is committed to ensuring that any personal information collected is used only for the purpose for which it was collected. The procedures that we have put in place have been done so to provide for the protection of your privacy as required under the Australian Privacy Laws.

This Ocean Gardens website privacy policy deals only with personal information collected by this site or with privacy issues relating to this site. Your information will be passed on to staff within our office who have the potential to fulfil your requirements when you contact us or register. 

Personal information is collected from the Ocean Gardens website and electronically stored when you register your requirements or when you respond to an individual Villa or Apartment advertisement. In each case, your name, email address and contact phone number is collected and when you register your requirements the details and features of the type of Villa or Apartment you are interested in buying are also collected.

Ocean Gardens will not give personal information to any third parties, excepting where we are required to do so by law (or for the purpose of law enforcement) or where a threat exists to safety or health. Furthermore, we endeavour to ensure that all personal information held on the servers of the host of our website is not capable of being accessed by unauthorised persons, altered or lost.
 
At any time, you have the right to enquire as to your personal information that is being held or you may wish to correct any personal information that is being held. In either case, you should contact Kevin Bown via the contact details located on our web site www.oceangardens.com.au.
 
You should note that by using this site, registering your requirements on that site or requesting further information on a particular Villa or Apartment, you are consenting to the collection and storage, and use (and where required to fulfil your requirements, disclosure) of your personal information. At all times, we will endeavour to handle your information in a sensitive manner in accordance with National Privacy Principles.
 
If you have a complaint about our Privacy Policy or the collection, use or safe disposal or destruction of your personal information, your complaint should be directed in the first instance to Kevin Bown on 9285 3038.
 
Should you wish to read more information on privacy legislation or the National Privacy Principles we recommend that you visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner's website at www.privacy.gov.au.
 
Acceptance 
You accept that your use of this site includes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.
 
Dated: October 2009